CEO 01-12 -- June 12, 2001
[…] See Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, which we have interpreted on numerous occasions to negate conflicts prefaced on the literal language of the statute in situations where a public officer or employee had no public responsibility regarding the award of public business to a company with which the officer or employee works secondarily and where the secondary employment does not otherwise conflict with public duties.  Section 112.316 provides:

CONSTRUCTION.--It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.

[6]Also, we note that since the provider is the only entity that can provide the training, there is no issue as to the employee's referring potential trainees to the provider (her secondary employer) instead of to competitors.